Skip to content

Free calculator · 2026 URSSAF scale

Work out the benefit in kind on a French company car in 2026

For a car made available since 1 February 2025, the flat-rate benefit in kind is 15% of its purchase price including VAT per year (10% after 5 years), or 50% of the annual overall cost for a leased car. An eligible electric car gets, at the flat rate, a 70% allowance capped at €4,641.60 in 2026 (50%, capped at €2,026.30, on actual costs).

Enter the car: the calculator applies the right regime, compares the flat-rate and actual-cost methods, and works out the benefit for your whole fleet.

Calculator

Work out the benefit in kind on your company car

The result updates with every setting. Nothing is stored unless you ask for the PDF.

The car

Made available to the employee

The car is

years

5 years or less: full rate

Fully electric, eligible for the ecological bonus

70% allowance, capped at €4,641.60 in 2026

€

€/yr

Used for leased cars and the actual-cost method.

€/yr

Fuel

Fuel paid by the employer

Valuation method

Valuation method

Your fleet

cars

Every car different? The Excel workbook works out each line

Annual benefit in kind

Flat rate · Purchased

€4,500

or €375 a month, added to gross pay

Calculation detail

Purchase price€30,000
Rate applied15%
Benefit on the car€4,500

Flat rate or actual costs?

Flat rate€4,500
Actual costsLowest€2,560

Actual costs based on 8,000 personal km out of 25,000 km.

For 10 comparable cars: €45,000 of benefits a year to report through payroll.

Your email address is all it takes.

Automate it for the fleet

Estimate based on the 2026 URSSAF scale, checked on 17 October 2026. It does not replace sign-off by your payroll team or accountant.

Your calculation as a PDF

Get your detailed calculation

The document sets out your assumptions, the scale applied and its sources — ready to pass on to payroll or your accountant.

Annual benefit in kind

€4,500

or €375 a month, added to gross pay

For 10 comparable cars: €45,000 of benefits a year to report through payroll.

  • The calculation step by step

    Basis, rate or mileage share, caps and allowance.

  • The scale and its sources

    The 2026 URSSAF scale and the order of 25 February 2025.

  • The total for your fleet

    The benefit to report for every comparable car.

Get your calculation

Your email address is enough · GDPR-protected data

Your simulation is sent along with your address.

  • Cèdres Industries
  • Flexifleet
  • Ilex Ascenseurs
  • DFM
  • Hubency
  • BSL Groupe
  • Odice Groupe
  • Airess
  • Sapitec

The 2026 company car benefit-in-kind scale

The rate depends on the date the car was made available to the employee — the allocation date in the agreement between employer and employee, not the purchase date.

Made available since 1 February 2025Fuel not paidFuel paid by the employer
Purchased, 5 years old or less15% of the purchase price incl. VAT20% of the purchase price, or 15% + personal fuel on receipts
Purchased, over 5 years old10% of the purchase price incl. VAT15% of the purchase price, or 10% + personal fuel on receipts
Leased or lease purchase50% of the annual overall cost (rent, maintenance, insurance)67% of the overall cost including fuel, or 50% + personal fuel on receipts
Fully electric, eligible for the bonusFlat rate: 70% allowance, capped at €4,641.60 a year. Actual costs: 50%, capped at €2,026.30Electricity excluded from the benefit

Car made available before 1 February 2025

Made available before 1 February 2025Fuel not paidFuel paid by the employer
Purchased, 5 years old or less9% of the purchase price incl. VAT12% of the purchase price, or 9% + fuel on receipts
Purchased, over 5 years old6% of the purchase price incl. VAT9% of the purchase price, or 6% + fuel on receipts
Leased or lease purchase30% of the annual overall cost incl. VAT40% of the overall cost, or 30% + fuel on receipts
Fully electric50% allowance, capped at €2,026.30 a yearElectricity excluded from the benefit

For a leased car, the benefit cannot exceed that of the same car if purchased, based on the lessor's purchase price incl. VAT, discounts included up to 30% of the list price.

Sources: URSSAF benefit-in-kind rates and scales for the 2026 rates and caps, and its rules for the actual-cost method; order of 25 February 2025 for the regime in force since 1 February 2025 and the environmental-score condition; Bulletin officiel de la sécurité sociale (BOSS), “Avantages en nature”. Checked on 17 October 2026.

Four worked examples

The same calculation as the simulator, on common cases, all made available since 1 February 2025.

Combustion car bought for €30,000

15% × €30,000 = €4,500 a year, or €375 a month added to gross pay.

Car on long-term lease

Rent €7,200, maintenance €800, insurance €1,200: 50% × €9,200 = €4,600 a year, or €383 a month.

Electric car bought for €40,000

Flat rate: 15% × €40,000 = €6,000, less the 70% allowance (€4,200): €1,800 a year, or €150 a month.

URSSAF's own example

Leased electric car, actual costs: €8,000 × 18,000 km ÷ 30,000 km = €4,800, less the 50% allowance capped at €2,026.30: €2,773.70 a year.

Flat rate or actual costs: how to choose

The employer chooses. The flat rate only needs the price of the car. The actual-cost method needs the personal mileage to be tracked, with evidence: that is what the vehicle logbook is for.

Flat rateActual costs
Basis15% of the purchase price incl. VAT (10% after 5 years), or 50% of the annual overall cost for a leased carDepreciation (20% of the price incl. VAT a year, 10% after 5 years) or rent, plus insurance and maintenance, multiplied by the share of personal mileage
Personal mileageNo effectDecisive, and must be evidenced
Fuel paid by the employerHigher rate (20%, 15% or 67%), or the base rate plus personal fuel on receiptsPersonal fuel on receipts
Electric allowance (made available since 1 February 2025)70%, capped at €4,641.6050%, capped at €2,026.30
Example: combustion car bought for €30,000, €2,000 of insurance and maintenance, 8,000 personal km out of 25,000€4,500 a year€2,560 a year
Better suited whenpersonal use is high, or mileage is not trackedpersonal use is low and mileage is recorded

Source: URSSAF benefit-in-kind rates and scales.

What Dadycar prepares for payroll

One car is easy. Fifty are not, when each has its own allocation date, contract and mileage. Dadycar brings that data together; the final calculation and the filing stay with payroll.

Allocation dates

The assignment history shows who drives which car, and since when: that date sets the regime.

Mileage

Odometer readings, from telematics or entered by hand, feed the actual-cost method.

Costs

Monthly payments, expenses and fuel histories are attached to each car.

The benefit-in-kind report

One line per employee and car, separating allocations before and after 1 February 2025, ready to export for payroll.

See the report →

Company car benefit in kind: common questions

Two methods, chosen by the employer. Flat rate: 15% of the purchase price incl. VAT (10% after 5 years), or 50% of the annual overall cost for a leased car. Actual costs: the car's annual costs multiplied by the share of personal mileage, plus personal fuel paid by the employer.

For a car made available since 1 February 2025: 15% of the purchase price (10% after 5 years), 50% of the overall cost for a leased car. With fuel paid: 20%, 15% or 67%, or the base rate plus personal fuel on receipts. Before that date: 9%, 6% and 30%.

A fully electric car meeting the environmental score of the ecological bonus, made available since 1 February 2025, gets a 70% allowance at the flat rate, capped at €4,641.60 in 2026, and 50% on actual costs, capped at €2,026.30. Made available before that date: 50%, capped at €2,026.30. Electricity paid by the employer does not count.

Actual costs often give a lower benefit when the employee drives little for personal use, but the mileage must be evidenced. The flat rate is easier to run. The calculator shows both for the same data.

The date the car was made available: its allocation date, as stated in the agreement between employer and employee. A car allocated since 1 February 2025 falls under the new scale, even if it was bought earlier.

No. Until 31 December 2027, personal use of a charging point provided at the workplace creates no benefit in kind. Electricity paid by the employer is also left out of the company car benefit. For charging at home, see the reimbursement module.

The benefit in kind for your whole fleet, without spreadsheets

Allocation dates, mileage and costs in one place, and a benefit-in-kind report ready for payroll.

Go further

The 2026 employer guide

Scale, filing and special cases of the company car benefit in kind, in detail.

Read the article →

The benefit-in-kind report

How Dadycar produces the benefit-in-kind statement from fleet data.

See the feature →

The fleet workbook

The same calculation for every employee, flat rate and actual costs side by side, and the total to report through payroll.

Download the workbook →

We use cookies

We use cookies to ensure the proper functioning of our website, personalize content and ads, provide social media features, and analyze our traffic. You can choose which types of cookies you're willing to accept. Cookies policy